News Sportsman News

Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series

The Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series is a national, points based competition open to all permanent ANDRA license holders for participants in Groups Two, Three and Four. Referred to as sportsman classes.

Posting over $50,000 in end of season prize money, Summit Racing Equipment are keen supporters of sportsman racing.


Chris Theo (Outlaw Images)

As the penultimate round of the 2017/2018 Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series, the Perth Motorplex’s MacTrack Westernationals event (March 3 and 4) is attracting racers from all across the country.

For those based in the Eastern states, the journey to Perth is no small task, and so it is no surprise that racers often combine resources for their trips across the Nullarbor. This year, a contingent hailing from Melbourne and Adelaide have taken that idea to the next level, piling no less than five racing machines into the one Zauch Transport truck for the trip to the Westernats.


Alex Panagiotidis

No less than three racers reset national records during the recent South Coast 660, with Chris Soldatos, Alex Panagiotidis and Jim Ioannidis all setting new markers in the Group Two Super Stock Eliminator record books.


Darren Nichele (Image by Outlaw Images)

When Darren Nichele took out the Top Sportsman victory at the recent South Coast 660, he achieved a lifelong dream – taking home a ANDRA Christmas Tree.

The 47-year-old owner of Shelves for Shops in Dandenong (Victoria) has been in love with drag racing since he was a youngster, and always hoped to hold aloft one of the ANDRA’s prestigious trophies.


Gordon Crawford (Outlaw Images)

The South Coast 660 played host to more than 170 racers for what was the largest ever meeting for South Coast Raceway, with plenty of action unfolding over January 20 and 21 for what was round seven of the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series.

Anthony Panetta (Super Gas), Baillie Ponton (Summit Racing Equipment Junior Dragster), Mick Piscioneri (Denso Super Street), Gordon Crawford (Modified Bike), Chris Lioulios (Super Sedan), Craig Baker (Modified), Darren Nichele (Top Sportsman), Jason Keily (Supercharged Outlaws) and Jim Ioannidis (SuperComp) all took out victory in their respective classes.

Runners-up were Graeme Spencer (Super Gas), Tommy Turic (Summit Racing Equipment Junior Dragster), Des Jeffree (Denso Super Street), Jake Hamilton (Modified Bike), Steve Hunt (Super Sedan), Matt Czerny (Modified), Jason Arbery (Top Sportsman), Justin Russell (Supercharged Outlaws) and Shane Baxter (SuperComp).

For results from this weekend’s Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series round at South Coast Raceway, please click here. The next round of the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series will be held at the Perth Motorplex across March 3-4.


Page 3 of 114

join our facebookyoutube-iconjoin us on twitter

Member Benefits




Find Offers

ANDRA Member Benefits Program Partners:

  • Precision Turbo & Engine
  • Fast & Loud Industries
  • Visner Engine Development
  • ARC - Applied Racing Components
  • C & R Motorsport Developments
  • Hussey Performance, LLC
  • AndyK Design
  • Street Machine
  • Shannons Insurance
  • The Moving Man

Further details and member offers can be found by clicking here.







Twitter Feed