News Sportsman News

Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series

The Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series is a national, points based competition open to all permanent ANDRA license holders for participants in Groups Two, Three and Four. Referred to as sportsman classes.

Posting over $50,000 in end of season prize money, Summit Racing Equipment are keen supporters of sportsman racing.


Alan Mahnkoph (credit-Dave Hope)

Round two Supercharged Outlaws winner Alan Mahnkoph might have missed the last two rounds of the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series due to work commitments, but that hasn’t dampened his enthusiasm for this weekend’s round five at the Perth Motorplex.

The Prestige Lock Service Goldenstates will be held at the Perth facility this Saturday, November 11.


Danny Rickard - Image by Mark Cuffe/

Danny Rickard has stepped up to a new bike for the 2017/2018 Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series and is hoping to claim its first win at next weekend’s Prestige Lock Service Goldenstates (11 November).

The Perth Motorplex event is the fifth round of the 2017/2018 Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series.


Daniel Camilleri (Image by

At last weekend’s Spring Nationals, held at Adelaide International Raceway, Daniel Camilleri not only top qualified and won the SuperComp proceedings but also twice reset the national DD/GA record.

The Victorian racer’s convincing performance in his Pontiac Firebird started right from the first qualifying run, and continued all the way to a record-setting final round win.


Tony Frost (Bright Design)

The 30th running of the Spring Nationals took to Adelaide International Raceway on Saturday (October 14) and with more than 160 racers on-hand for what was round four of the 2017/2018 Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series, the action was aplenty from start to finish.

Bailey Datson (Super Gas), Bradley Bishop (Summit Racing Equipment Junior Dragster), Chris Tatchell (Denso Super Street), Shane Walker (Modified Bike), George Tipoukidis (Super Sedan), Jess Turner (Modified), Paul Russo (Top Sportsman), Tim Stewart (Supercharged Outlaws), Tony Frost (Competition Bike) and Daniel Camilleri (SuperComp) all took victory in their respective classes.


Page 8 of 114

join our facebookyoutube-iconjoin us on twitter

Member Benefits




Find Offers

ANDRA Member Benefits Program Partners:

  • Precision Turbo & Engine
  • Fast & Loud Industries
  • Visner Engine Development
  • ARC - Applied Racing Components
  • C & R Motorsport Developments
  • Hussey Performance, LLC
  • AndyK Design
  • Street Machine
  • Shannons Insurance
  • The Moving Man

Further details and member offers can be found by clicking here.







Twitter Feed