News Sportsman News

Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series

The Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series is a national, points based competition open to all permanent ANDRA license holders for participants in Groups Two, Three and Four. Referred to as sportsman classes.

Posting over $50,000 in end of season prize money, Summit Racing Equipment are keen supporters of sportsman racing.


Craig Geddes (Outlaw Images)

Craig Geddes has claimed the prestigious Rowe Memorial after taking victory in his new Super Stock machine at Calder Park Dragway today.

Geddes’ name will now be inscribed on the perpetual Rowe Memorial after he took out the SuperComp class during proceedings for round six of the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series.

Joining Geddes in the winners’ circle were Graeme Spencer (Super Gas), George Hatzi (Super Sedan), Jake Berias (Summit Racing Equipment Junior Dragster), Graeme Cooper (Denso Super Street), Johnny Ireland (Modified Bike), Jess Turner (Modified), Glenn Henley (Top Sportsman) and Justin Russell (Supercharged Outlaws).


Tom Dimitropoulos (Image by Mark Cuffe /

Amongst the field at this Saturday’s Rowe Memorial – which includes round six of the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series – will be current points leader and last year’s Rowe Memorial Super Stock winner, Tom Dimitropoulos.

The Adelaide racer was the runner-up at round three in Mildura, and while his last outing at Adelaide in October didn’t go to plan, he is hopeful he can defend his Rowe Memorial Super Stock crown this weekend (Saturday November 25) at Calder Park Dragway.


Graeme Cooper (Image by Hayley Turns)

For Denso Super Street competitor Graeme Cooper, the Rowe Memorial – to be held this Saturday (November 25) at Calder Park Dragway – is a deeply important event.

“It really does mean a lot. In my first final back in 1980, Andrew Rowe was in the other lane and he beat me,” Cooper explained.

“That was in November of 1980, and he passed away in the opening months of the following year. His brother Wayne is also a good friend, so the meeting does mean a lot.


Nick Panagopoulos (credit:High Octane Photos/Phil Luyer)

More than 150 racers battled it out at the Perth Motorplex’s Prestige Lock Service Goldenstates on Saturday (November 11) for round five of the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series, however only one event winner would be found when rain saw the other nine finals unable to be run before the track curfew came into effect.

Nick Panagopoulos was awarded the win in the Super Sedan category, while Beau Higgins and Jack Wasley (Summit Racing Equipment Junior Dragster), Lee Watson and Roger Moorhouse (Denso Super Street), Bryan Finn and Luke Seaton (Modified Bike), James Kemp and Jeff Acton (Modified), Johnny Brecich and Paul Downe (Top Sportsman), Adam Murrihy and Alan Mahnkoph (Supercharged Outlaws), Phil Paton and Justin Townson (Competition Bike), Ralph Lewis and Matt George (Competition) and Jamie Chaisty and Graeme Simms (Super Stock) all made it to the finals of their respective categories before racing was called off.


Page 6 of 114

join our facebookyoutube-iconjoin us on twitter

Member Benefits




Find Offers

ANDRA Member Benefits Program Partners:

  • Precision Turbo & Engine
  • Fast & Loud Industries
  • Visner Engine Development
  • ARC - Applied Racing Components
  • C & R Motorsport Developments
  • Hussey Performance, LLC
  • AndyK Design
  • Street Machine
  • Shannons Insurance
  • The Moving Man

Further details and member offers can be found by clicking here.







Twitter Feed