Summit Racing Queensland Championship

Rodney Hansen (Rogue Snapper Photography)

The Palmyra Drag Racing Club played host to a successful running of round two of the 2018 Summit Racing Queensland Championships on the weekend.

Claiming the event honours after two great days of on-track action at the Mackay race track were Anthony Walker (Super Street), Matt Halpin (Street Bike), Earl McCallum (Super Sedan), Rodney Hansen (Supercharged Outlaws), Dale Sonogan (Modified/Top Sportsman, Tayla Kelly (Junior Dragster), Sonja Wagensveld (Street) and Laeith Skinner (Modified Bike).

Read more...

Richard Dawe (Rogue Snapper Photography)

After taking out the Super Street Summit Racing Queensland Championship in 2017, Richard Dawe is hoping to continue what has so far been a strong title defence this weekend at Palmyra Dragway.

Round two of the 2018 instalment of the three-round series will be held across Friday 29 June and Saturday 30 June before it heads to Benaraby Raceway for the final round in September.

Read more...

Russell Grulke (Rogue Snapper Photography)

More than 100 racers headed to Roma’s Ironbark Raceway at the weekend for round one of the 2018 Summit Racing Queensland Championships.

Taking out victories were Warren Dun (Street Bike), Liam Holt (Junior Dragster), Michelle Roydhouse (Street), Craig Shelswell (Super Street), Dallas Everett (Modified Bike), Dan Morton (Super Sedan), Katie Cunningham (Modified) and Russell Grulke (Outlaws).

Read more...

Peter Johnson (Luke Dahms Rogue Snapper Photography)

Round one of the 2018 Summit Racing Queensland Championships will hit Ironbark Raceway this weekend across March 31 to April 1.

This weekend’s event is the first of three rounds scheduled for the second-running of the championship and the chase for the copper ANDRA Xmas Trees.

Read more...

Page 1 of 2

Start
Prev
1

Subscribe!

FASTLANEHEADER

Find Offers

ANDRA Member Benefits Program Partners:

  • Coolshirt Systems Australia
  • The Campaign Company
  • Performance Towing WA
  • Precision Turbo & Engine
  • Fast & Loud Industries
  • Visner Engine Development
  • ARC - Applied Racing Components
  • C & R Motorsport Developments
  • Hussey Performance, LLC
  • AndyK Design
  • Street Machine
  • Shannons Insurance
  • The Moving Man

Further details and member offers can be found by clicking here.